U21 Cup

U21 Cup play 2021-22

Cup Guidelines

  • Home teams are always listed first.
  • Home teams are reminded that it is their responsibility to fund and prepare the field of play (except in the final).
  • Away teams are to change jerseys in case of a colour conflict.
  • The officials’ fees are to be shared equally between the two teams (except in the final).
  • In case of a tie—except for the semi-final and final games—the result will be decided by penalty kicks. In the semi-finals and final, in case of a tie, two 15-minute halves of overtime will be played. If the game is still tied after overtime, the result will be decided by penalty kicks.
  • The ICP and CAT systems are NOT in effect during Cup play.
  • Unlimited subs at half time allowed (as in U21 league play)
  • With the exception of youth players playing on permit, only players registered with U21 teams are allowed to participate in U21 cup play. Youth players, on permit, are allowed to participate in any VMSL Divisional Cup.  They are, however, “cup-tied” to the VMSL team with which they play their first cup game.
See the cup draws under ABOUT US / GENERAL DOCUMENTS




Round of 16



Quarter Finals



Sat 2/19/2022
ScheduleTypeDateDivisionHome TeamResultVisiting TeamFieldGame No.
Quarter FinalCupSat 2/19/2022 1:30PMU21 CupStrathcona Primo FC U213 - 2Coq Metro Ford Young BoysBby Lake West 2 Turf - BBY2
PK win (5-4)
 
Sun 2/20/2022
ScheduleTypeDateDivisionHome TeamResultVisiting TeamFieldGame No.
Quarter FinalCupSun 2/20/2022 12:00PMU21 CupColumbus FC Juniors0 - 1VUFC Snipers U21Bby Lake West 1 Turf - BBY3
Quarter FinalCupSun 2/20/2022 6:00PMU21 CupLangley United A18 - 0FC Serbia United U21Willoughby NE Turf - LGY1
Quarter FinalCupSun 2/20/2022 6:15PMU21 CupSFC Temple U21 SDU0 - 4Fusion FC U21Newton Athl 1 Stad Turf - SRY4

Semi Finals



Sat 3/5/2022
ScheduleTypeDateDivisionHome TeamResultVisiting TeamFieldGame No.
Semi-FinalCupSat 3/5/2022 3:20PMU21 CupStrathcona Primo FC U211 - 1Langley United ABby Lake West 2 Turf - BBY5
1st Leg
 
Sun 3/6/2022
ScheduleTypeDateDivisionHome TeamResultVisiting TeamFieldGame No.
Semi-FinalCupSun 3/6/2022 6:30PMU21 CupFusion FC U211 - 0VUFC Snipers U21Richmond Sec Sch Turf - RICH6
1st Leg
 
Sat 3/12/2022
ScheduleTypeDateDivisionHome TeamResultVisiting TeamFieldGame No.
Semi-FinalCupSat 3/12/2022 3:30PMU21 CupVUFC Snipers U210 - 1Fusion FC U21Bby Lake West 1 Turf - BBY8
2nd Leg
 
Sun 3/13/2022
ScheduleTypeDateDivisionHome TeamResultVisiting TeamFieldGame No.
Semi-FinalCupSun 3/13/2022 6:00PMU21 CupLangley United A2 - 0Strathcona Primo FC U21Willoughby NE Turf - LGY7
2nd leg

Finals



Sat 4/2/2022
ScheduleTypeDateDivisionHome TeamResultVisiting TeamFieldGame No.
FinalCupSat 4/2/2022 3:00PMU21 CupLangley United A1 - 3Fusion FC U21Bby Lake West 4 Turf - BBY9





Recent Past Winners

2022:
2021: No Competition (Covid-19)
2020: Competition incomplete (Covid-19)
2019: TSS FC U21
2018: West Van FC U21
2017: Guildford FC U21
2016: Guildford FC U21



  • slider image 1